English (Military Organization; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
aeromedical staging unit [correct, officially approved]; ASU [correct, officially approved]; casualty staging unit [correct, NATO, standardized]; CSU [correct, NATO, standardized]; CSU; Aeromed SU [correct]
DEF: A medical organization, located on or near an aerodrome, that provides administrative support and medical care for patients in an aeromedical evacuation system.
OBS: It provides reception, administration, processing, ground transportation, feeding and limited medical care for patients entering or leaving an aeromedical evacuation system.
OBS: aeromedical staging unit; ASU: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton), the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: casualty staging unit; CSU: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
unité de transit aérosanitaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UTA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; unité de transit des malades et blessés [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CSU [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CSU; unité médicale de transit «air» [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UMTA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UMTA; unité de relais aérosanitaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; U Rel Aérosan [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisation médicale, située à un aérodrome ou près de celui-ci, qui assure le soutien administratif et médical des patients dans la chaîne d'évacuation sanitaire aérienne.
OBS: Elle est responsable de l'admission, de l'administration, de l'acheminement, de l'alimentation et des soins médicaux courants des patients en transit dans la chaîne d'évacuation aérosanitaire.
OBS: unité de transit aérosanitaire; UTA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: unité médicale de transit «air»; UMTA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: unité de relais aérosanitaire; U Rel Aérosan : désignation et forme abrégée uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: unité de transit des malades et blessés; CSU : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Servicios médico y dental (Militar))
hospital de tránsito aeromédico [correct, masculine noun]; unidad de tránsito aeromédico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad médica que opera camas para pacientes transeúntes, localizada en, o cerca de, una base aérea o pista de aterrizaje, de carga y descarga de aviones, y que facilita la recepción, administración, procesamiento, transporte terrestre, alimentación y atención médica limitada a los pacientes que entran, o salen, del sistema de evacuación aeromédica.