English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics))
proper value; eigenvalue [correct]; characteristic value
DEF: For a linear transformation T on a vector space V ..., an eigenvalue is a scalar [lambda] for which there is a nonzero member v of V for which T (v) = [lambda]v.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques))
valeur propre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Soient E un espace vectoriel sur un corps commutatif K, et f un endomorphisme de E. On dit qu'un scalaire [lambda] est une valeur propre de f si l'endomorphisme f-[lambda] I [E en indice inférieure] n'est pas injectif.