English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
wall post indicator valve [correct]; WPIV [correct]
OBS: A [wall post indicator valve] is similar to a [post indicator valve] except that it extends horizontally through the wall with the target and valve operating nut on the outside of the building.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
vanne à colonne indicatrice de type mural [correct, feminine noun]; VCIM [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La [vanne à colonne indicatrice de type mural] est semblable à la [vanne à colonne indicatrice], sauf qu'elle traverse le mur horizontalement et que l'indicateur ainsi que le carré de manœuvre de la vanne se trouvent à l'extérieur du bâtiment.