English (Ecology (General))
vegetation [correct]
DEF: The general cover of plants growing on the landscape.
OBS: vegetation: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
végétation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de la couverture végétale, naturelle ou non.
OBS: végétation : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
vegetación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de plantas y de asociaciones vegetales que viven en un mismo lugar.