English (Landscape Architecture; Plant and Crop Production)
plant material [correct]; planting material [correct]
DEF: An all-encompassing term that refers to trees, shrubs, groundcovers, vines and grasses that may form part of a landscape design.
CONT: The term "plant material" is used in this chapter to represent native and cultivated woody plants of all types, from ground cover to trees. With only a few exceptions, herbaceous plants and annuals are not included in the discussion, even though they too are important elements in some types of setting.
French (Architecture paysagère; Cultures (Agriculture))
végétal [correct, masculine noun]; élément végétal [correct, masculine noun]; matériel végétal [correct, masculine noun]; matériau vivant [correct, masculine noun]; matériau végétal [masculine noun]; végétation [feminine noun]
CONT: Domaine des matériaux vivants, le jardin n'exclut pas, bien au contraire, ceux qui, pris isolément, ne sont que matière inerte et froide, invariable ou qui peuvent seulement se dégrader, sans renouveau possible.
Spanish (Arquitectura paisajista; Producción vegetal)
material vegetativo [masculine noun]