English (Government Contracts; Management Control)
discretionary audit [correct]
OBS: Verification done on a discretionary basis by the government of profit on a contract or a series of contracts.
French (Marchés publics; Contrôle de gestion)
vérification discrétionnaire des comptes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Vérification facultative faite par le gouvernement concernant le profit obtenu d'un contrat ou d'une série de contrats.