English (Government Contracts; Management Control; Federal Administration)
discretionary audit [correct]
OBS: Verification that [the Government of] Canada is not being charged in excess of the lowest price charged [by] anyone else. This verification is employed in conjunction with a price certification on negotiated firm price contracts.
French (Marchés publics; Contrôle de gestion; Administration fédérale)
vérification discrétionnaire des comptes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Vérification faite par le [gouvernement du] Canada pour s'assurer qu'on ne lui facture pas plus que le plus bas prix facturé à tout autre client. Cette vérification s'ajoute à l'attestation du prix des contrats négociés à prix ferme.