English (News and Journalism (General); Quality Control (Management))
fact-checking [correct]; fact checking [correct]
CONT: Fact-checking is a process that seeks to verify sometimes factual information, in order to promote the veracity and correctness of reporting. Fact-checking can be conducted before (ante hoc) or after (post hoc) the text is published or otherwise disseminated.
OBS: fact-checking: not to be confused with "reality checking."
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
vérification des faits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification, le plus souvent par des journalistes, de l'exactitude de faits énoncés publiquement, notamment dans les médias.
OBS: vérification des faits : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 avril 2017.
Spanish (Noticias y periodismo (Generalidades); Control de la calidad (Gestión))
verificación de datos [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: verificación de datos: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "verificación de datos" [...] es una alternativa a "fact-checking" [...]