English (Water Transport; Maritime Law)
home-trade voyage [correct]
CONT: [In the Transportation of Dangerous Goods Regulations] "home-trade voyage, Class II", means a home-trade voyage in the course of which (a) on the Atlantic coast, a ship does not go south of the port of New York, or on the Pacific Coast, a ship does not go south of Portland, Oregon, (b) the ship is at no time more than 120 miles off shore, and (c) the distance between suitable ports of refuge on the voyage does not exceed 200 nautical miles.
OBS: home trade voyage: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 33) to become effective after 1996.
French (Transport par eau; Droit maritime)
voyage de cabotage national [correct, masculine noun]; voyage de cabotage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «cabotage» : Navigation marchande non loin des côtes. [...] Le cabotage est international s'il se fait entre ports nationaux et étrangers; national s'il ne se fait qu'entre ports nationaux.
OBS: voyage de cabotage : Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 33) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.