English (Atomic Physics)
weakly interacting massive particle [correct]; WIMP [correct]
DEF: A hypothetical elementary particle that might make up most of the matter in the universe, and that is also predicted to exist in supersymmetry theory.
CONT: In astrophysics, weakly interacting massive particles or WIMPs, are hypothetical particles serving as one possible solution to the dark matter problem. These particles interact through the weak nuclear force and gravity, and possibly through other interactions no stronger than the weak force. Because they do not interact with electromagnetism they cannot be seen directly, and because they do not interact with the strong nuclear force they do not react strongly with atomic nuclei. This combination of properties gives WIMPs many of the properties of neutrinos, save for being far more massive and therefore slower.
OBS: The acronym MACHOs (Massive Astronomical Compact Halo Objects) was deliberately chosen to contrast with WIMPs (many astronomers have a childish sense of humor and delight in bad puns).
OBS: WIMPs are considered one of the main candidates for cold dark matter, the other being massive compact halo objects.
French (Physique atomique)
mauviette [correct, feminine noun]; wimp [correct, feminine noun]; particule interagissant faiblement [feminine noun]; PIF [feminine noun]; PIF
DEF: Particule hypothétique dotée d'une masse au repos non nulle et n'ayant que peu d'interactions avec la matière.
CONT: À l'Université de Californie, John Faulkner préfère spéculer sur l'existence d'une nouvelle forme de matière. C'est pourquoi il a évoqué la possibilité de particules massives mais interagissant peu, les WIMP (Weakly Interacting Massive Particles [...] John Faulkner explique : «En 1978, avec d'autres collègues, nous avons eu l'idée de proposer la présence de ces particules pour solutionner le problème de la masse manquante. Quand l'univers commença à se stabiliser et à s'uniformiser, les wimps purent se regrouper avant la matière ordinaire, formant des îlots à forte attraction gravitationnelle capables d'attirer la matière ordinaire, semant ainsi des graines de galaxies.» Il est donc possible d'imaginer que les wimps aient favorisé la formation des galaxies, processus encore obscur en cosmologie.
OBS: particule interagissant faiblement; PIF : terme, abréviation et définition tirés de la 6e liste du vocabulaire des sciences et techniques spatiales de la Commission spécialisée de terminologie et de néologie des affaires étrangères (2010-10-08). Délégation générale à la langue française et aux langues de France.