English (Fire Safety; Airport Runways and Areas)
critical firefighting access area [correct]; CFAA [correct]; critical rescue and firefighting access area [correct]; CRFAA [correct]; CRFAA; critical rescue and fire-fighting access area [correct, officially approved]; CRFAA [correct, officially approved]; CRFAA
DEF: The rectangular area surrounding any given runway.
OBS: Its width extends 150 m outward from each side of the runway centreline and its length is 1000 m beyond each runway end.
OBS: critical rescue and fire-fighting access area; CRFAA: term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Sécurité incendie; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
zone d'accès critique d'intervention [correct, feminine noun]; ZACI [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'accès critique des véhicules de sauvetage et d'intervention [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone d'accès critique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone rectangulaire entourant toute piste d'atterrissage et décollage.
OBS: Elle s'étend à 150 mètres de part et d'autre de la ligne médiane de la piste et excède de 1000 mètres chaque extrémité.
OBS: zone d'accès critique des véhicules de sauvetage et d'intervention; zone d'accès critique : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.