English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
zoom lens [correct]; varifocal lens [correct]; variable focal length lens [correct]; VFL lens [correct]; VFL lens; variable focus lens [correct]
DEF: A camera lens of variable magnification which permits a smooth change of subject coverage between distance and close-up without changing the camera position.
CONT: Projectors can also use zoom lenses. Here zoom lenses are used to increase or decrease the size of the projected image without changing the physical distance between the projector and the screen.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
objectif zoom [correct, masculine noun]; zoom [correct, masculine noun]; objectif à focale variable [correct, masculine noun]; objectif à focales variables [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: On se sert d'un zoom (objectif à focale variable) pour situer le cadre de la prise de vue sous un grand angle et on se rapproche pour bien montrer les détails. C'est pourquoi l'objectif zoom est un composant essentiel d'un système d'enregistrement vidéo.
CONT: [...] les objectifs à focales variables permettent d'obtenir tantôt une vue générale de la classe, tantôt un gros plan sur le travail d'un élève ou sur une manipulation de l'enseignant.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Técnicas de video)
objetivo de focal variable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En cinematografía de aficionados y semiprofesional [...] se ha extendido el uso de objetivos de focal variable que, mediante accionamiento de una planca, permiten hacer variar progresivamente la distancia focal y, consiguientemente, escoger cualquier ángulo de campo comprendido entre los del gran angular y los del teleobjetivo.