English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production)
controlled environment agriculture [correct]; CEA [correct]; controlled-environment agriculture [correct]; CEA [correct]; CEA
CONT: Controlled-environment agriculture (CEA) is the practice of growing plants indoors using engineering, plant science, and computer-managed greenhouse control technologies to optimize plant growth, quality, and production efficiency. By controlling temperature, light, carbon dioxide, and the root-zone growing medium, CEA can result in healthy and year-round production of edible, ornamental, and high value plants.
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture))
agriculture en environnement contrôlé [correct, feminine noun]; AEC [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture en milieu contrôlé [correct, feminine noun]; AMC [correct, feminine noun]; AMC
CONT: L'agriculture en environnement contrôlé (AEC), qui comprend l'agriculture d'intérieur et l'agriculture verticale, offre aussi des possibilités d'exploitation numérique et d'automatisation. Les serres sont la forme la plus courante d'agriculture en environnement contrôlé [...]