English (Biotechnology; Pharmacology)
plant molecular farming [correct, see observation]; PMF [correct]
DEF: The use of plants in agriculture to produce biomolecules instead of food, feed and fibre; i.e. PNTs [plants with novel traits] grown as crops are harvested for scientifically, medically or industrially useful biomolecules.
OBS: At this time in Canada [March 2004], no plants for molecular farming have been approved for commercial field production.
French (Biotechnologie; Pharmacologie)
moléculture végétale [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture moléculaire végétale [correct, feminine noun]; culture moléculaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Production de composés médicaux ou industriels à l'aide de végétaux dont l'un ou plusieurs gènes ont été modifiés.