English (Food Additives; Microbiology and Parasitology)
antifungal agent [correct]; anti-fungal agent [correct]; antifungal [noun]
DEF: A chemical compound that destroys or inhibits the growth of fungi.
CONT: ... efforts may be needed to extend the range of anti-fungal agents to encompass this new area of contamination.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
antifongique [correct, masculine noun]; antifungique [correct, masculine noun]; agent antifongique [correct, masculine noun]; agent antifungique [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] substance ayant la propriété de détruire les champignons et les levures.
CONT: Certains antifongiques sont autorisés comme conservateurs alimentaires.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Microbiología y parasitología)
antifúngico [correct, masculine noun]; antimicótico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia con acción antifúngica.