English (Immunology)
non-specific suppression
CONT: A regulatory group of T cells (T suppressors) are responsible for controlling the activity of T helper and B cells. Suppression is antigen-, idiotype- or non-specific. Antigen-specific suppression is often MHC restricted. ... Suppression mediated by T cells is one mechanism by which the immune system could prevent the development of immune reactions to self molecules. Suppression is an active process and can be differentiated from tolerance by transferring the suppression with T cells.
French (Immunologie)
suppression non spécifique de l'antigène [feminine noun]
CONT: Une suppression non spécifique de l'antigène peut être observée au cours de nombreuses réactions immunitaires à médiation humorale [...] ou cellulaire [...], toutes réactions faisant intervenir les cellules T.