English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sandstone aquifer [correct]
CONT: ... another type of horizontal drilling application attempts to increase the recovery factor ... An example occurred in the Pennsylvanian Bartlesville sand, a fluvial-dominated deltaic sandstone reservoir characterized by low permeability and underlain by a sandstone aquifer.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
aquifère gréseux [correct, masculine noun]; aquifère dans des grès [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: aquifère dans des grès : Équivalent confirmé par Linda Guay, rédactrice en chef administrative, Division de l'information géoscientifique, et par Robert Bélanger, chef, Services scientifiques, Ressources naturelles Canada.