English (Anti-pollution Measures)
storage in a saline aquifer [correct]; storage in a saline reservoir; saline reservoir storage
CONT: Saline aquifers represent a promising way for CO2 sequestration. Storage capacities of saline aquifers are very important around the world. The Sleipner site in the North Sea is currently the single case world-wide of CO2 storage in a saline aquifer.
French (Mesures antipollution)
stockage dans un aquifère salin [masculine noun]
CONT: Sleipner. La première expérience à grande échelle de stockage dans un aquifère salin a été engagée en mer du Nord où, depuis 1996, le pétrolier norvégien Statoil injecte environ un million de tonnes de CO2 par an dans un aquifère salin situé à 800 m sous le fond de la Mer du Nord.