English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
geohydrologic unit [correct]; geohydrologic system; aquifer system
DEF: An aquifer, or a combination of aquifers, aquitards and confining beds, that functions regionally as a water-yielding hydraulic unit ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
système aquifère [masculine noun]; groupe géohydrologique [masculine noun]; système aquifère distinct [masculine noun]
DEF: Domaine aquifère simple ou complexe dont toutes les parties sont en liaison hydraulique continue et circonscrit par des limites faisant obstacle à toute propagation d'influence appréciable.