English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
multilayered aquifer [correct]
DEF: An aquifer system containing locally alternating water-bearing and non water-bearing materials but whose potentiometric surface of each of the water-bearing materials reflect the same hydrostatic pressure level because of their regional interconnection.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
aquifère multicouche [masculine noun]
DEF: Système aquifère, constitué par une alternance de couches aquifères et semi-perméables interstratifiées, et pouvant comporter plusieurs nappes libres ou semi-captives intercommunicantes.