English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
tilted aquifer [correct]
DEF: A dipping aquifer.
CONT: Artesian wells are natural or manmade wells where water gushes to the surface under pressure; caused by confinement of a tilted aquifer by impermeable beds.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
couche aquifère inclinée [feminine noun]