English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
water bearing rock [correct]
CONT: Actually water bearing rock has thousands of small cracks and solution channels that act as tiny pipelines which can carry contamination for miles from where it enters the rock water to any one of the previously mentioned paths to the water table.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
roc aquifère [masculine noun]
CONT: En réalité, le roc aquifère est traversé de milliers de petites fissures et de passages qui peuvent véhiculer des contaminants sur des milles de distance, à partir de l'endroit où ils s'infiltrent dans l'eau de roche jusqu'aux voies déjà mentionnées menant à la nappe phréatique.