English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
aquifer [correct, standardized]; ground water aquifer [correct]; groundwater reservoir [correct]; water-bearing formation [correct]; ground-water reservoir [correct]; water horizon [correct]; water-bearing layer [correct]; groundwater layer [correct]; water-bearing bed [correct]; aquafer [less frequent]
DEF: A geological formation (bed or stratum) of permeable rock or unconsolidated material (e.g. sand and gravels) capable of yielding significant quantities of water.
OBS: In a water-drive reservoir, the aquifer is that portion of the reservoir that contains the water.
OBS: aquifer: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
PHR: Fissure of an aquifer, voids of an aquifer.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
aquifère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; formation aquifère [correct, feminine noun]; réservoir aquifère [correct, masculine noun]; couche aquifère [correct, feminine noun]; lit aquifère [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir souterrain [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir d’eau souterraine [correct, masculine noun]; nappe aquifère [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation contenant de l'eau (lit ou strate), constituée de roches perméables, de sable ou de gravier, et capable de céder des quantités importantes d'eau.
OBS: Le réservoir aquifère est une formation aquifère que l'on exploite. La réalimentation en eau de ce réservoir peut se faire par des moyens artificiels ou naturels.
OBS: aquifère : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
PHR: Fissure d'un aquifère, pore d'un aquifère.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
acuífero [correct, masculine noun]; manto acuífero [correct, masculine noun]; capa acuífera [correct, feminine noun]; embalse de agua subterránea [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación porosa (lecho o extracto) que contiene agua, constituida por rocas permeables, arena o grava, capaz de ceder importantes cantidades de agua.
CONT: En los mantos acuíferos libres o freáticos, que son explotados por los pozos ordinarios, los bancos porosos que contienen el agua no tienen techo de estratos impermeables.
PHR: Acuífero a presión, acuífero acuicludo, acuífero acuifugo, acuífero acuitardo, acuífero cautivo, acuífero confinado, acuífero freático o libre, acuífero multicapa, acuífero semiconfinado, acuífero subestimado.