English (General Vocabulary; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
water farm [correct]
DEF: A tract of land purchased by a city or state to draw from the water table beneath it.
French (Vocabulaire général; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
terrain aquifère [correct, masculine noun]; aquifère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terrain perméable, poreux, permettant l'écoulement d'une nappe souterraine et le captage de l'eau.