English (Geology; Waste Management; Anti-pollution Measures)
deep saline aquifer [correct]
DEF: A deep underground rock formation composed of permeable materials and containing highly saline fluids.
CONT: The geological formations that typically receive the most consideration as potential hosts for CO2 storage are depleted petroleum reservoirs, deep unmineable coal seams, and deep saline aquifers. ... The storage capacity for this mechanism is much greater at depths of 800 m, where CO2 exists as a supercritical fluid with much greater density than that of the subcritical gas phase.
French (Géologie; Gestion des déchets; Mesures antipollution)
aquifère salin profond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nappes souterraines d'eau salée situées à grandes profondeurs.
CONT: Les aquifères salins profonds sont considérés comme le réservoir géologique le plus important pour stocker le CO2.