English (Petroleum Deposits; Geology)
water zone [correct]; waterzone [correct]; water-bearing formation [correct]
DEF: The portion of an oil or gas reservoir occupied by water, usually the lowest zone in the reservoir.
CONT: ... oil-bearing formations are less conductive to electricity than water-bearing formations ...
OBS: The water zone is always the lowest in the reservoir.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Géologie)
aquifère [correct, masculine noun]; formation aquifère [correct, feminine noun]; zone aquifère [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche, formation géologique imprégnée d'eau le plus souvent salée, qui se trouve à la base d'un gisement de pétrole.