English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
Bengal light; Bengal lights; Bengal flame; Bengal flare
DEF: Combustible device used to emit a dazzlingly bright light for signaling or illumination on railroads and highways and in military operations.
CONT: In pyrotechnics the term "Bengal light" is applied either to a coloured-fire composition burned in a loose heap or to a similar composition rolled into a paper case to ensure longer and more regular burning.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
feu de Bengale [masculine noun]
CONT: Le feu de Bengale est un artifice au sol au magnésium à combustion lente. Il émet une flamme de couleur extrêmement vive et éblouissante. Il doit être implanté «en contre», c'est-à-dire derrière un relief (tronc d'arbre, buisson, etc.) de façon à ce que le public ne voit pas le feu de Bengale lui-même, mais plutôt l'effet d'embrasement qu'il produit (lumière et fumée).