English (Botany)
purple vetch [correct]
DEF: A European vetch (Vicia benghalensis) with whitish purple flowers that is grown for green manure and forage esp. on the Pacific coast of No. America.
OBS: A plant also known under the scientific name Vicia benghalensis.
French (Botanique)
vesce de Bengale [correct, feminine noun]; vesce pourpre foncé [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: vesce : légumineuse fourragère annuelle, généralement cultivée en association avec une céréale. Famille des papilionacées.
Spanish (Botánica)
veza atropurpúrea [feminine noun]