English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
modern bengaline [correct]
CONT: bengaline: A fabric similar to faille ... Modern bengalines are made with filament acetate or polyester warps. Also, some bengalines have fine spun warps with 2- and 3-ply heavier spun yarns for filling cord effects.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
bengaline moderne [correct, feminine noun]