English (Emergency Management)
stand-alone capability [correct]; standalone capability [correct]
CONT: When the DART [Disaster Assistance Response Team] was established in 1996, it was a stand-alone capability, and it is now nested within the Humanitarian Operations Task Force (HOTF) concept as part of the CAF's [Canadian Armed Forces] contingency plan for international disaster assistance, known as CONPLAN RENAISSANCE.
CONT: Many communities may consider supporting a standalone capability to assess suspicious powder incidents as the LOS [level of service] appropriate for them.
French (Gestion des urgences)
capacité autonome [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'EICC [Équipe d'intervention en cas de catastrophe] a été mise sur pied en 1996 en tant que capacité autonome. Elle est maintenant intégrée au concept de force opérationnelle humanitaire (FOH) dans le cadre du plan de circonstance des FAC [Forces armées canadiennes] en matière d'aide internationale en cas de catastrophe, connu sous le nom de CONPLAN Renaissance.
CONT: Plusieurs collectivités peuvent choisir le soutien d'une capacité autonome pour l'évaluation des incidents de poudre suspecte comme étant le niveau de service adéquat pour elles.