English (Sea Operations (Military))
onboard detection capability [correct]
CONT: Trading onboard detection capability for immunity allows for safe forward deployment and provides for a considerable flexibility in offensive actions.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
capacité de désignation/détection autonome [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Renoncer à une capacité de détection/désignation autonome au profit de l'invulnérabilité, c'est gagner en contrepartie une capacité de déploiement avancé et une grande flexibilité d'action offensive.