English (Corporate Economics; Cost Accounting)
externalities [correct]
DEF: Costs that may not show up in the price system or the gross domestic product but which affect the welfare of individuals and firms.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Comptabilité analytique)
coûts externes [correct, masculine noun]; coûts sociaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coûts afférents au transfert total ou partiel à la collectivité (clients, fournisseurs, environnement) de la responsabilité du financement de certaines activités.
OBS: Ces termes sont habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Contabilidad de costos)
costes sociales [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compromisos onerosos difícilmente calculables que afectan a una sociedad como consecuencia de cualquier actividad económica.