English (Econometrics)
marginal social cost [correct]; social marginal cost [correct]
CONT: In the absence of implicit effects, monopoly power, price or quantity controls, taxes and subsidies, external economies, and other market imperfections, market prices for outputs will be equal to the marginal social costs, or the value of resources used to produce these outputs ... There are, however, many instances where existing market prices do not accurately reflect the value of market transactions to society ...
French (Économétrie)
coût marginal social [correct, masculine noun]; coût collectif marginal [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] les pouvoirs publics devraient [fixer] [...] la tarification au niveau du coût marginal social. Ce dernier adjectif signifie que l'on s'efforce d'intégrer dans le calcul du coût marginal non seulement les éléments du coût qui figurent dans la comptabilité de l'entreprise, mais encore ceux (éventuellement non marchands) que la production en question occasionne aux autres agents économiques, et en particulier à l'État (par exemple usure des routes).