English (Anthropology)
sun dance [correct]
DEF: A fertility dance directed at the sun as a symbol of life, widely found in early America. The best known of the sun dances is that of the Great Plains Indians, which lasted for several days and was centered around a special tall pole.
French (Anthropologie)
Danse du Soleil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cérémonie religieuse attestée chez la plupart des Indiens des Plaines de l'Amérique du Nord, en particulier les Arapaho, les Cheyennes et les Dakota.
OBS: traduction du nom Dakota donné à cette cérémonie.