English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
cleared land [correct]
DEF: Land permanently cleared of trees, usually as a result of human activities.
OBS: Includes roads, right-of-ways, railroads, power lines, air strips, gravel pits, mines, dikes, etc.
French (Aménagement du territoire)
terrain déboisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terrain où les arbres sont supprimés ou détruits durablement, habituellement par l'homme.