English (Paddle Sports)
cross-bow cut [correct]
DEF: [A turning stroke in which] the paddle is swung low horizontally across the hull in front [and then] stabilized in the appropriate, bow cut position.
OBS: Strokes: ... Essential strokes for steering and maneuvering include the bow rudders and cuts, for directing the canoe left or right quickly, especially where there is a current ...
French (Sports de pagaie)
appel débordé par incidence [masculine noun]
CONT: En duo, le canot voyageant à vitesse normale, l'équipier avant fera tourner le canot de 180° vers l'extérieur en utilisant d'abord l'appel débordé par incidence puis l'appel débordé actif ou l'écart actif.
OBS: Renseignement fourni par la Fédération du canotage du Québec à Montréal.