English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
overflow spring; border spring
DEF: Spring formed against a barrier boundary such as an upper confining bed, or as a fault between a raised bedrock block and a depressed block covered with a thick aquifer.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
source de débordement [feminine noun]; source de trop-plein [feminine noun]; source déversante [feminine noun]
DEF: Source située au contact d'une limite étanche, telle que le toit imperméable d'un aquifère ou une faille entre un bloc de soubassement relevé et un bloc affaissé recouvert d'un aquifère épais.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
fuente rebosadero [feminine noun]
DEF: Fuente formada al contacto de un acuífero con una barrera, como una capa acuífera cerrada en su parte superior, o como una falla entre dos bloques de roca madre, uno elevado y otro deprimido, que queda cubierto por un acuífero espeso.