English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Hydrology and Hydrography)
trench overflow [correct]
CONT: The closed facility ... was experiencing trench overflow, sometimes called the "bath tub" effect. The glacial till in which the trenches were dug had very low permeability and was therefore initially thought to be good material for reventing waterborne release of nuclides. However, it was difficult to construct the covers over the trenches to have and maintain permeabilities as low as the native soil. Consequently, water percolated through the covers, collected in the trenches and eventually overflowed, at or near the surface, carrying radionuclides with it.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
débordement de tranchée [masculine noun]