English (Computer Memories; Information Processing (Informatics))
overflow record [correct]
DEF: A record whose length overflows that of an assigned section in a direct-access storage, and therefore must be stored in another section from which it may be retrieved by means of a reference stored in the original assigned section in place of the record.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
enregistrement en débordement [correct, masculine noun]; enregistrement en dépassement de capacité [correct, masculine noun]; article en débordement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
registro en desbordamiento de capacidad [correct, masculine noun]; registro excedente [correct, masculine noun]; registro de desbordamiento [masculine noun]; registro excedentario [masculine noun]
DEF: Registro que no puede acomodarse en las áreas asignadas de un archivo (fichero) de acceso directo, y que debe almacenarse en otras áreas, desde donde puede recuperarse mediante una referencia que está almacenada en el área originalmente asignada.