English (Geology)
onlap [correct, see observation, noun]; transgressive overlap [correct]
DEF: An overlap characterized by the regular and progressive pinching out, toward the margins or shores of a depositional basin, of the sedimentary units within a conformable sequence of rocks, in which the boundary of each unit is transgressed by the next overlying unit and each unit in turn terminates farther from the point of reference.
OBS: onlap (n.): term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
recouvrement en avancée [see observation, masculine noun]; contrebiseau [see observation, masculine noun]; séquence à biseaux ascendants [see observation, feminine noun]; recouvrement transgressif [masculine noun]; débordement transgressif [see observation, masculine noun]; transgression [feminine noun]; position débordée [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Extension d'une formation au-delà des limites de la formation sous-jacente.
OBS: recouvrement en avancée; contrebiseau; séquence à biseaux ascendants; débordement transgressif; position débordée : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.