English (Petroleum Deposits)
spill point [correct, see observation]; spill-point [correct]; spillpoint [correct]
DEF: The structurally lowest point in a hydrocarbon trap that can retain hydrocarbons.
CONT: Once a trap has been filled to its spill point, further storage or retention of hydrocarbons will not occur for lack of reservoir space within that trap. The hydrocarbons spill or leak out, and they continue to migrate until they are trapped elsewhere.
OBS: spill point: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
point de fuite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; point de débordement [correct, masculine noun]; ensellement critique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point structural dans un réservoir, où les hydrocarbures pourraient fuir et migrer hors de la structure de stockage.
OBS: point de fuite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.