English (Information Processing (Informatics))
overflow check [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A limit check to determine whether a representation of data exceeds a stipulated length.
OBS: overflow check: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
OBS: overflow check: designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
contrôle de débordement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle de dépassement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle par dépassement [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle de dépassement de capacité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vérification de débordement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrôle de valeur limite servant à détecter si la représentation d'une donnée dépasse une longueur stipulée.
OBS: contrôle de dépassement; contrôle de débordement : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduites avec son autorisation.
OBS: contrôle de dépassement de capacité : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
verificación de desbordamiento [correct, feminine noun]; verificación de desborde [feminine noun]
DEF: Característica distintiva asociada con las operaciones aritméticas, y que constituye un medio para reconocer de inmediato los resultados que exceden la capacidad del contador o acumulador en que éstos se desarrollan.