English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
overtopping of levees [correct]
CONT: ... the areas of inundation at each location as estimated by Environment Canada would increase by three and five times, respectively, and that additional complications could arise at Taglu from overtopping of levees along river channels.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
débordement des levées alluviales [correct, masculine noun]