English (Computer Programs and Programming)
event bubbling [correct]
CONT: Internet Explorer 4.0x introduces a new way to handle events -- event bubbling ... For example, if a button is clicked, the click event is directed to the button. The event invokes an event handler if one is defined for that object. If no event handler is defined to take care of the event, or if the event handler does not return false (to cancel the event), the event proceeds to the parent object for handling. The event bubbles up the object hierarchy until it is handled, or until it reaches the topmost level, the document object.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
héritage événement [masculine noun]; effet de bulles [masculine noun]; débordement d’événement [masculine noun]; héritage évènement [masculine noun]
OBS: Héritage chez les événements (Event-Bubbling) : l'effet Bubble (littéralement : effet de bulles) fait en sorte que l'événement (le clic de souris) soit transmis à l'élément immédiatement supérieur dans la structure arborescente du fichier HTML.
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).