English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
barrier spring [correct]
DEF: A spring resulting from the diversion of a flow of ground water over or underneath an impermeable barrier in the floor of a valley.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
source de seuil [feminine noun]; source de débordement [feminine noun]