English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
overflow tone [correct, officially approved]
OBS: overflow tone: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
tonalité de surcharge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tonalité de débordement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: tonalité de surcharge; tonalité de débordement : termes uniformisés par Bell Canada.