English (Computer Programs and Programming)
stack overflow [correct]
DEF: A condition in software program execution occuring if the stack pointer exceeds the stack bound due to a limited amount of address space or to excessively deep or infinite recursion, in which a function calls itself so many times that the space required to store the variables and information associated with each call is more than can fit on the stack.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
débordement de pile [correct, masculine noun]; dépassement de la capacité de la pile [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
desbordamiento de pila [correct, masculine noun]