English (Federal Administration; Rights and Freedoms)
breach of language rights [correct]; language rights infringement [correct]
CONT: Despite the errors of law that had occurred in the lower courts, the Crown argued before the Supreme Court that the circumstances did not warrant overturning a guilty verdict against the accused. It relied on provisions in the Criminal Code designed to avoid the setting aside of convictions when only relatively minor or harmless errors of law had been committed. This characterization of the breach of language rights in the case at bar was unacceptable to the Supreme Court.
French (Administration fédérale; Droits et libertés)
violation des droits linguistiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Malgré les erreurs de droit qui avaient été commises lors des instances précédentes, le ministère public a soutenu devant la Cour suprême que les circonstances ne justifiaient pas que l'on infirme la déclaration de culpabilité de l'accusé. Il s'est fié aux dispositions du Code criminel visant à éviter l'infirmation des déclarations de culpabilité dans le cas d'erreurs de droit relativement mineures ou sans conséquence. Une telle description de la violation des droits linguistiques en l'espèce a été jugée inacceptable par la Cour suprême.