English (Federalism; Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
remedial nature of language rights [correct]
CONT: As the [Supreme] Court declared: Language rights must in all cases be interpreted purposively, in a manner consistent with the preservation and development of official language communities in Canada. To this the Court added the remedial nature of language rights, and hence the need to ensure that appropriate remedies are fashioned to meet past injustices.
French (Fédéralisme; Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nature corrective des droits linguistiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi que le fait observer la Cour [suprême] : «Les droits linguistiques doivent dans tous les cas être interprétés en fonction de leur objet, de façon compatible avec le maintien et l'épanouissement des collectivités de langue officielle au Canada». À cet impératif, elle ajoute encore l'effet de la nature corrective des droits linguistiques et, par voie de conséquence, la nécessité de s'assurer que les mesures correctives appropriées sont prises pour redresser les injustices passées.