English (Training of Personnel)
promotion of language rights [correct]
CONT: We should also expect to base one of the major pillars of Canadian foreign policy on our experience in the following areas: governance of linguistic and cultural diversity (legislation, policies, civil society, etc.); the ombudsman role and the promotion of language rights (Court Challenges Program); language teaching (language training in the Public Service, immersion, bilingual education at the post-secondary level, etc.); language technologies (computer-assisted translation, etc.); and bijuralism (legal co-drafting, and civil and common law teaching and research in our two official languages).
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
promotion des droits linguistiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On devrait aussi s'attendre à ce que la politique étrangère canadienne ait comme pilier le partage de notre expérience en matière de gouvernance de la diversité linguistique et culturelle (lois, politiques, société civile, etc.), de promotion des droits linguistiques (Programme de contestation judiciaire, ombudsman), d'enseignement des langues (formation linguistique dans la fonction publique, immersion, éducation bilingue au niveau postsecondaire, etc.), de technologies langagières (traductique, etc.), et de bijuridisme (corédaction des lois, enseignement et recherche en droit civil et en common law dans les deux langues officielles).