English (Banking; Trade; Law of Contracts (common law))
basket clause approach [correct]
CONT: A "basket clause" approach would permit a range of different investments to be made without approval, subject to an aggregate cap on the sum of such investments above which approval would be required.
French (Banque; Commerce; Droit des contrats (common law))
approche par faculté dérogatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Adopter une approche utilisant «la faculté dérogatoire» permettrait de faire des placements sans approbation préalable, sous réserve d’un plafond global pour la somme de tels placements au-delà duquel une approbation serait exigible.