English (Botany; Plant Biology)
germinative capacity [correct]; germinative power [correct]; germinating capacity [correct]; germinating power [correct]; germination capacity [correct]; germinability [correct]
DEF: The total number of seeds that germinate in a germinator (i.e., a special apparatus for promoting germination), plus the number of sound seeds remaining at the end of the test, expressed as a percentage of the total sample.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
pouvoir germinatif [correct, masculine noun]; faculté germinative [correct, feminine noun]; énergie germinative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proportion des graines dans un lot qui sont capables de germer à un moment donné dans un germoir, plus le nombre de graines saines qui restent à la fin du test.