English (Ecosystems; Evolution (Biology))
adaptability [correct]; adaptive capacity [correct]
DEF: The [ability] to respond to environmental changes in order to continue to thrive ...
OBS: In ecological systems, this resilience shows as net primary productivity and maintenance of biomass and biodiversity, and the stability of hydrological cycles.
French (Écosystèmes; Évolution (Biologie))
adaptabilité [correct, feminine noun]; faculté d’adaptation [correct, feminine noun]; capacité d’adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité que présente un écosystème de s'adapter aux transformations de son milieu.
CONT: Les systèmes écologiques [...] les plus vulnérables sont ceux qui sont les plus sensibles aux changements climatiques et les moins capables de s'adapter [...] L'adaptabilité est la mesure dans laquelle les systèmes sont capables de s'ajuster aux nouvelles conditions ou de les anticiper.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Evolución (Biología))
adaptabilidad [correct, feminine noun]