English (Insurance)
provision for cancellation [correct]
CONT: Nonpayment of dues to an association or organization, other than an insurance association or organization, where payment of dues is a prerequisite to obtaining or continuing the insurance. This provision for cancellation for failure to pay dues does not apply to persons who are retired at 62 years of age or older or who are disabled according to social security standards.
French (Assurances)
faculté de résiliation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Faculté accordée par la loi de résilier un contrat souscrit pour une durée déterminée.
OBS: faculté de résiliation : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.