English (Psychology (General))
mental faculty [correct]
DEF: A faculty is a power under the control of the will, having a specific work of its own to do. According to this definition, we must class seeing, memory, judgment, love, etc., as mental faculties. But the mind has three very important powers that do not answer to the definition of faculties; these are, consciousness, attention, and conception.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
faculté mentale [correct, feminine noun]; faculté de l'esprit [correct, feminine noun]