English (Maritime Law)
liberty to average [correct]
CONT: Although the diversity of the experimental designs made it difficult to discern absolute trends from data ... we took the statistical liberty to average the incidence ... by treatment category.
French (Droit maritime)
faculté de réversabilité [correct, feminine noun]