English (Law of Evidence)
ability to observe [correct]
CONT: ... you are sastified that the witness is a reliable person who had the ability to observe and remember the person in question.
French (Droit de la preuve)
faculté d’observation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Enfin, la faculté d’observation des témoins est limitée. La plupart des faits qui se produisent autour d’un témoin potentiel ne sont perçus qu’incidemment, ce qui peut nuire à la précision du témoignage.