English (Federalism; Phraseology)
opting out province [correct]; dissenting province; contracting out province [less frequent]
OBS: These terms are not always interchangeable.
French (Fédéralisme; Phraséologie)
province qui ne participe pas [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; province exerçant sa faculté de retrait [feminine noun]; province en désaccord [feminine noun]; province non participante [feminine noun]; province décidant de ne pas participer [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables.