English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry; Food Industries)
taint [correct, generic, standardized]
DEF: A taste or odour foreign to the product.
OBS: taint: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
flaveur parasite [correct, feminine noun, specific, standardized]
DEF: Flaveur [...] étrangère au produit.
OBS: flaveur parasite : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.