English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry; Food Industries)
off-flavour [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An atypical flavour (usually associated with deterioration or contamination of the product).
OBS: off-flavour: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
flaveur atypique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; flaveur étrangère [feminine noun]
DEF: Flaveur non typique (généralement associée à une détérioration ou une contamination du produit).
OBS: flaveur atypique : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.