English (Hydraulic Hoisting and Lifting; Forestry Operations)
sliding boom [correct]; mobile boom [correct]
CONT: The sliding boom length permitted an effective delimbing stroke of 17 m; two delimbing arms and a topping knife were mounted on its front end (P. Giguère, Roger, Harricana and Logma Delimbers: Long Term Evaluation, April 1981, p. 1).
French (Levage hydraulique; Exploitation forestière)
flèche coulissante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Flèche formée d'une poutre-caisson qui se déplace longitudinalement à l'intérieur d'une gaine.
CONT: À la fiabilité, s'allient la robustesse et la puissance d'un entraînement sur chaîne et moteur hydraulique de la flèche coulissante (Opérations forestières, août 1981, p. 27).