English (Oil Drilling; Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining); Boring and Drilling (Mines))
gin pole [correct]
DEF: The pole or bar on the top of a drill derrick to which a pulley tackle is fastened and used to hoist and place the crown block on top of a drill derrick.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Installations de forage minier; Sondage et forage miniers)
flèche de levage [correct, feminine noun]; chèvre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chevalement supérieur de la tour servant à la mise en place du moufle fixe lors du montage.
OBS: chèvre : terme recommandé officiellement par le Gouvernement français.