English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry)
hydroxyl-ion concentration [correct]; concentration of hydroxyde ions [correct]; OH- concentration [correct]; hydroxyl ion concentration [correct]
CONT: Whether a solution is acidic or basic depends upon the relative concentrations of the two ions. In an acid solution, the hydrogen-ion concentration is greater than 1 x 10-7 mole/liter. In a basic solution, it is less, with a corresponding increase in hydroxyl-ion concentration.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie)
concentration des ions hydroxydes [correct, feminine noun]; concentration de HO- [correct, feminine noun]; concentration de OH- [correct, feminine noun]; concentration en OH- [correct, feminine noun]; concentration des ions hydroxyles [correct, feminine noun]; [OH-] [correct, see observation]; [OH-]
CONT: [...] les milieux acides les plus concentrés correspondent à une concentration en protons de 1 mole par litre, c'est-à-dire à un pH égal à 0. Cette valeur constitue la limite de l'échelle de pH en milieu acide. La concentration des ions hydroxydes est alors égale à 10-14 mole par litre [...]. Les milieux neutres sont ceux où la concentration de H+ est égale à celle de HO-. Il leur correspond évidemment un pH égal à 7.
OBS: L'abréviation OH- s'écrit entre crochets.