English (International Public Law)
nonbelligerency [correct]; non-belligerency [correct]; quasi-neutrality [correct]
DEF: The status or attitude of a country that refrains from direct participation in a war but openly favors and usually gives unneutral aid in varying degree and kind to one of the belligerents.
CONT: ... there are two kinds of status of the parties outside the range of ... hostile relations: the status of neutrality in a war proper; the status of non-participation or non-involvement by States or non-Status entities in a no-war conflict. The latter status is sometimes referred to as neutrality, but there are certain differences between it and neutrality proper. It is perhaps better to refer to it as quasi-neutrality, or in certain cases simply as non-belligerency.
French (Droit international public)
non-belligérance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attitude d'un État qui s'engage à ne pas intervenir dans un conflit armé sans pour autant affirmer sa neutralité.
OBS: En droit international, la non-belligérance est en effet une neutralité imparfaite. Ce fut le cas de l'Italie qui, en 1939, se proclamant neutre, était malgré tout liée au IIIe Reich par des accords connus sous le nom de l'Axe.