English (Human Diseases - Various; Bones and Joints)
aseptic osteonecrosis [correct]; AON [correct]; aseptic bone necrosis [correct]
DEF: The destruction of bone tissue that is caused by an insufficient blood supply and that is not associated with an infectious process.
CONT: ... the cause of aseptic osteonecrosis is less clear and its incidence seems to be very complex, including multifactorial causes. The most likely pathophysiological mechanism is an intravascular coagulation with spreading of the fibrin thrombus.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Os et articulations)
ostéonécrose aseptique [correct, feminine noun]; ONA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Destruction du tissu osseux qui est causée par une irrigation sanguine insuffisante et qui n'est pas associée à un processus infectieux.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Huesos y articulaciones)
osteonecrosis aséptica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad caracterizada por necrosis avascular o aséptica circunscrita del tejido óseo subcondral, seguida de la regeneración del hueso muerto.