English (Petroleum Deposits)
oil field [correct, see observation]; oil-field [correct]; oilfield [correct]; petroleum field [correct]
DEF: The surface area overlaying an oil reservoir or reservoirs.
OBS: In common usage, [an oil field] may include the oil reservoir the surface and the wells and production equipment.
OBS: In the petroleum industry, a field is an area underlain without substantial interruption by one or more reservoirs of commercially valuable oil or gas, or both.
OBS: field ... The term generally refers to the surface area, although at times it may refer to both the surface and the underground productive formations. In a single field there may be several separate reservoirs at varying depths.
OBS: oil field: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Oil field development.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
champ de pétrole [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; champ pétrolifère [correct, masculine noun]; champ pétrolier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] aire géographique dont le sous-sol recèle, sans discontinuité majeure, un ou plusieurs gisements de pétrole ou de gaz.
OBS: Un champ peut comprendre plusieurs gisements, chaque gisement constituant une seule entité géologique, c'est-à-dire structurale ou stratigraphique [...]. La notion de champ couvre aussi l'ensemble des puits en exploitation et les équipements de production en surface.
OBS: Ce que l'on désigne par «champ» peut comprendre un ou plusieurs gisements voisins ou superposés situés dans une même entité structurale ou dans un ensemble de structures qui font l'objet d'un dispositif commun d'exploitation.
OBS: champ de pétrole; champ pétrolier : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Développement, exploitation d'un champ pétrolier.
Spanish (Yacimientos petrolíferos)
campo petrolífero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona con uno o varios pozos de petróleo o gas, adyacentes o superpuestos en un plano, relacionados con un único fenómeno geológico estructural y estratigráfico.