English (Geology)
oil-producing basin [correct]; oil basin; petroleum basin
CONT: Because basins are composed of sedimentary rock and because basin contours provide traps for petroleum, basins are regarded as good prospects for exploration. The Permian Basin in West Texas is an example of a major oil-producing basin.
French (Géologie)
bassin pétrolifère [correct, masculine noun]