English (Petroleum Deposits; Economic Geology)
oil-bearing formation [correct]; oil bearing formation [correct]; hydrocarbon-bearing formation [correct]; petroleum-bearing formation [correct]
CONT: A common method of completing a well is to set casing through the oil-bearing formation and cement it at that depth.
CONT: A factor that decreases the effectiveness of steam operations in the Lloydminster area is the relative thinness of the sand lenses (10 to 20 feet). Heat losses to the formations above and below the oil-bearing formation are appreciable when the sands are thin.
CONT: If no hydrocarbon-bearing formations are found above the basement, the well is assumed to be dry.
CONT: ... oil-bearing formations are less conductive to electricity than water-bearing formations ...
CONT: multiple completion: An arrangement for producing a well in which one wellbore penetrates two or more ... petroleum-bearing formations that lie one over the other.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Géologie économique)
formation pétrolifère [correct, feminine noun]