English (Geology)
oil horizon [correct]; petroleum horizon
OBS: horizon: A layer of soil or rock, or a set of strata, with particular characteristics.
French (Géologie)
horizon pétrolifère [correct, masculine noun]; niveau pétrolifère [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: horizon : Niveau mince que l'on peut distinguer au sein d'une série sédimentaire [...]