English (Geochemistry; Petroleum Deposits)
oil-field brine [correct]
CONT: It is now well accepted that MVT [Mississippi-Valley Type] deposits formed from hot, saline, aqueous solutions some time after lithification of their host rocks. The ore solutions, as measured directly from fluid inclusions or deduced from bulk ore compositions, are considered to have been very similar to oil-field brines found today in sedimentary basins.
French (Géochimie; Gisements pétrolifères)
saumure des champs de pétrole [correct, feminine noun]; saumure de champ de pétrole [correct, feminine noun]; saumure de champ pétrolifère [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: D'après les données sur les inclusions fluides, il apparaît clairement que les gîtes de type Mississippi-Valley se sont formés à partir de solutions aqueuses salines et chaudes qui, à de nombreux égards, ressemblent aux saumures des champs de pétrole récents [...]