English (Petroleum Deposits; Petroleum Asphalts)
excavation of the oil sand [correct]; oil sand excavation [proposal]
CONT: The basic physical tasks necessary to bring a surface mining project to fruition are as follows : ... Excavation or mining of the oil sand
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Bitumes)
excavation du sable pétrolifère [feminine noun]; excavation des sables bitumineux [proposal, feminine noun]; excavation des sables asphaltiques [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Propositions faites à partir des autres équivalents français donnés sur la fiche «oil sands».