English (Nervous System)
pyramidal tract [correct]; corticospinal tract of medulla oblongata [correct]; fasciculus pyramidalis medullae oblongatae [correct]; pyramidal system tractus pyramidalis [correct]; pyramidal fasciculus of medulla oblongata [Latin]
DEF: A term applied to two groups of fibers (corticonuclear and corticospinal) arising chiefly in the sensorimotor regions of the cerebral cortex and descending in the internal capsule, cerebral peduncle, and pons to the medulla oblongata, the corticonuclear fibers synapsing with motor nuclei throughout the brain stem.
OBS: Most of the corticospinal fibers cross in the decussation of the pyramids and descend in the spinal cord as the lateral corticospinal tract; most of the uncrossed fibers form the anterior corticospinal tract; both end by synapsing with internuncial and motor neurons. The pyramidal tract is a phylogenetically new tract, most prominent in man, and provides for direct cortical control and initiation of skilled movements, especially those related to speech and involving the hand and fingers.
French (Système nerveux)
système pyramidal [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau pyramidal [correct, masculine noun]; tractus pyramidalis [Latin]
DEF: Tractus de la motricité volontaire ; il comprend le tractus corticospinal et le tractus corticobulbaire.
OBS: Le système à l'origine des mouvements volontaires est appelé système pyramidal.