English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
Vickers hardness number [correct, standardized]; VHN [correct, standardized]; Vickers pyramid hardness number [correct]; Vickers diamond pyramid hardness number [correct]; DPH [correct]; DPH; Vickers pyramid number [correct]; VPH [correct, Great Britain]; VPH; diamond pyramid hardness [correct]
DEF: A number related to the applied load and the surface area of the permanent impression made by a square-based pyramidal diamond indenter having included face angles of 136 degrees ...
OBS: Vickers hardness number;VHN: Terms standardized by ASTM.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
nombre de dureté Vickers [correct, masculine noun]; dureté Vickers [correct, feminine noun]; dureté au diamant pyramidal [feminine noun]
CONT: L'essai Vickers consiste à appliquer sous charge constante une pyramide de diamant à base carrée, d'angle au sommet égal à 136 °, sur l'échantillon à étudier. Le nombre de dureté Vickers est le rapport de la charge F et de la surface S de l'empreinte.