English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
fan-out ratio [correct]
DEF: Number of identical devices which can be controlled by the output of a device.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
facteur pyramidal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de composants identiques pouvant être commandés par la sortie d'un composant.