English (Optical Instruments; Small Arms)
trapezoid sight [correct]; pyramid sight [correct]; trapezoidal sight [correct]
DEF: [A] ... front sight that resembles an upside-down V.
CONT: The unique trapezoidal sight offers a new dimension in rapid target acquisition. The sight's shape guides the eye onto the target, and thus the target is captured exactly and quickly.
French (Instruments d'optique; Armes légères)
guidon triangulaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; guidon pyramidal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] guidon ayant la forme d'un V inversé.
OBS: guidon triangulaire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.