English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
pyramidal neuron [correct]
CONT: The pyramidal neurons in layer 5 of the neocortex.
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
neurone pyramidal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les neurones pyramidaux de la couche 5.