English (Investment; Loans)
pyramiding of capital base [correct]; pyramiding [correct]
DEF: A situation in which the common stock or subordinated debt eligible to be counted as part of the capital base of a financial institution is owned by another financial institution but not deducted from the capital base of the owning institution.
French (Investissements et placements; Prêts et emprunts)
cumul pyramidal des capitaux propres [correct, masculine noun]; cumul pyramidal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation selon laquelle le capital-actions ou les créances de second rang qui peuvent être incluses dans le capital de base d'une institution financière sont détenus par une autre institution mais sans être déduits du capital de cette dernière.