English (Corporate Economics)
pyramiding
DEF: Effect by which great political participation in a group of companies can be obtained with relatively little capital. By controlling slightly more than half of a parent company which in turn controls more than half of an affiliate one can politically control the affiliate with barely 25% of the capital. The economic participation (for example in dividends) is always in proportion to the real capital invested. The pyramid effect is greater when there are several levels.
OBS: pyramiding: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
effet pyramidal [masculine noun]
DEF: Effet par lequel on obtient, avec un capital relativement petit, une participation politique importante dans un groupe d'entreprises. Avec un contrôle d'un peu plus de la moitié de la société mère, qui à son tour a plus de la moitié d'une filiale, on parvient à contrôler politiquement celle-ci avec à peine 25 pour 100 du capital de la filiale. La participation économique (par exemple aux dividendes) est toujours proportionnelle au véritable capital investi. Plus il y aura de niveaux, plus l'effet pyramidal sera grand.
OBS: effet pyramidal : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial)
piramidación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Efecto por el que, con un relativamente pequeño capital, se obtiene una gran participación política en un grupo de empresas. Al controlar algo más de la mitad del capital de la matriz, que a su vez tiene más de la mitad de una filial, se logra con apenas el 25 por 100 del capital de la filial controlar políticamente ésta. La participación económica (por ejemplo en los dividendos) siempre es proporcional al verdadero capital invertido. El efecto de piramidación será mayor cuantos más niveles haya.
OBS: piramidación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.