English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
solid rivet [correct, standardized]; solid shank rivet [correct]; full rivet; full core rivet
CONT: Removing solid rivets. When rivet must be removed from a piece of aircraft structure, make a small center punch mark in the very center of the manufactured head. ... Using a drill one size smaller than the rivet, drill almost through the head of the rivet. Pop the rivet head off with a small chisel .... Support the skin next to the rivet being removed with a bucking bar, and using a pin punch slightly smaller than the rivet, punch the shank out of the hole.
OBS: solid rivet: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
rivet plein [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: rivet plein : terme normalisé par l'ISO.