English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
flush rivet [correct, standardized]; flush-head rivet [correct]; countersunk head rivet; countersunk rivet; bullhead rivet
DEF: flush rivet: A countersunk rivet in which the manufactured head is flush with the surface of the metal when it is properly driven.
DEF: flush-head rivet: a rivet with a countersunk head.
OBS: flush rivet: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
rivet à tête fraisée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rivet à tête noyée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rivet affleurant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les rivets aveugles. [...] Facteurs du choix d'un rivet. [...] Style de tête : les raisons qu'on a de choisir entre un rivet à tête bombée et les rivets à tête fraisée sont assez apparentes.
OBS: rivet à tête fraisée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: rivet à tête noyée; rivet affleurant : termes uniformisés par le CUTA Maintenance.
OBS: projet BLINDE : countersunk head rivet = rivet à tête noyée.