English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
silica-oversaturated rock [correct]
DEF: A rock in which there is more than enough silica to satisfy the requirements of all the major silicate minerals, the free silica appearing as quartz in the rock.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
roche hypersiliceuse [correct, feminine noun]; roche hypersaturée en silice [correct, feminine noun]; roche sursaturée en silice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les roches sursaturées en silice sont celles qui contiennent du quartz ou présentent une texture vitreuse ou aphyrique avec un excès de silice.