English (Mechanics)
grinding compound [correct]; grinding paste
CONT: The body member has a tubular portion with a bevelled end surface which by means of grinding compound is ground against a corresponding conical portion of the body member by turning the body members relative to each other.
French (Mécanique)
pâte à roder [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'élément de corps comporte une partie tubulaire avec une surface terminale biseautée qui, grâce à une pâte à roder est rodée contre une partie conique correspondante de l'élément de corps en tournant les éléments de corps l'un par rapport à l'autre.