English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
lapp [correct, verb, officially approved]; seat [correct, verb, officially approved]
OBS: Relating to a valve.
OBS: lapp; seat: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
roder [correct, officially approved]
OBS: En parlant d'une soupape.
OBS: roder : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).