English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
lapping machine [correct]
DEF: "A machine" used to correct minor surface imperfections in order to provide a close fit between mating parts and also to produce a smooth surface.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
machine à roder [correct]
DEF: Machine exécutant des opérations de finissage à la meule, et destinée aux travaux pour lesquels une précision élevée et une excellente finition superficielle sont nécessaires.