English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Environmental Management)
wildlife sanctuary [correct]; wildlife refuge [correct]
OBS: Sanctuary: an area where animals such as birds or fish are protected and hunting or fishing is not allowed, e.g. a migratory bird sanctuary, a fish sanctuary, a wildlife refuge.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Gestion environnementale)
refuge faunique [correct, masculine noun]; sanctuaire faunique [correct, masculine noun]; réserve faunique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aire protégée pour la faune sauvage.
OBS: Refuge : lieu où des animaux, notamment des oiseaux ou des poissons, sont protégés et où il est interdit de pêcher ou de chasser; p. ex. un refuge d'oiseaux migrateurs, un refuge ichtyologique, un sanctuaire faunique.
OBS: refuge faunique; sanctuaire faunique : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: refuge faunique : terme recommandé par l'Office de la langue française.
Spanish (Parques y jardines botánicos; Gestión del medio ambiente)
refugio de especies silvestres [masculine noun]