English (Paleontology)
longitudinal furrow [correct]; sulcus [correct]
OBS: [The longitudinal] flagellum is often located in a linear groove (the "longitudinal furrow" or "sulcus") (on a dinoflagellate theca).
French (Paléontologie)
sillon longitudinal [correct]
OBS: Un caractère primordial, en principe déterminant dans la reconnaissance d'un Dinoflagellé, réside dans la possession d'un sillon transversal (souvent équatorial) et d'un sillon longitudinal.