English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
paste [correct]; stras; strass [see observation]; paste diamond
DEF: Name for glass when used as imitation of gems.
OBS: According to source SHIGE the term "strass" is widely, but incorrectly used as a synonym of paste to mean any glass imitations of gems.
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
stras [correct, masculine noun]; strass [correct, masculine noun]; simili-diamant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espèce de verre incolore avec lequel on imite le diamant; [...]
OBS: Le stras blanc, ou stras proprement dit, est un verre composé de silice, de potasse, de borax, d'arsenic et d'oxyde de plomb.