English (Tectonics)
major fault zone
CONT: In the Canadian Cordillera, belts of variably serpentinized ultramafic rocks also commonly occur along major fault zones, such as the Cadwallader fault in the Bridge River district....
French (Tectonique)
zone de failles majeures [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) il reste possible que toutes les masses ultrabasiques aient formé des intrusions le long de zones de failles majeures, généralement dans des roches volcaniques au cours de la première phase du cycle tectonique.