English (Geology)
zone of wrench faulting [correct]
CONT: This discontinuity marks a zone of wrench faulting, which runs at an oblique angle across the fold axes of the Mackenzie and Franklin mountains towards the Smith Arm of Great Bear Lake ...
French (Géologie)
zone de failles verticales de décrochement [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette discordance marque une zone de failles verticales de décrochement qui croisent obliquement l'axe de plissement des monts Mackenzie et Franklin vers le bras Smith du Grand Lac de l'Ours [...]