English (Corporate Security; Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
security check [correct]
CONT: Ensure that you are aware of all conditions of employment that apply to the job (travelling, medical exam, security check, etc.).
OBS: Not to be confused with "security investigation." In Canada, a "security check" is required for the basic clearance of the Confidential level. The candidate's completed "Personal History Form," fingerprints, and other documents would be sent to RCMP (Royal Canadian Mounted Police) headquarters for security clearance processing, that is to say that the candidate's name would be checked against the subversive records and the candidate would be the subject of a fingerprint check.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
vérification de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle sécuritaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de formalités requises de la part d'un candidat à la fonction publique du Canada en vue d'établir sa situation vis-à-vis des normes de sécurité d'un ministère.
Spanish (Seguridad general de la empresa; Contratación de personal; Función pública)
comprobación de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Todas las personas que vayan a tener acceso a información [clasificada como secreta] se someterán previamente a una comprobación de seguridad para el acceso a dicha información.