English (IT Security)
spoofing [correct]
DEF: ... action intended to deceive a user, an observer (such as an eavesdropper), or a resource.
French (Sécurité des TI)
mystification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bluff [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; incitation à la faute [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; arnaque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de prendre des mesures destinées à tromper un utilisateur, un observateur (qui effectue par exemple un branchement clandestin) ou une ressource.
OBS: mystification; bluff; incitation à la faute; arnaque : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
impostura [feminine noun]; engaño [masculine noun]