English (IT Security; Communication and Information Management)
information security [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; INFOSEC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; security of information [correct]
DEF: The protection of information against all non-authorized disclosure, transmission, modification or destruction, whether accidental or intentional.
OBS: information security; INFOSEC: designations and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC); designations standardized by NATO.
French (Sécurité des TI; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
sécurité de l'information [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; INFOSEC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sécurité des informations [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; INFOSEC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; INFOSEC
DEF: Protection de l'information contre toute divulgation, transmission, modification ou destruction non autorisées, qu'elles soient accidentelles ou intentionnelles.
OBS: sécurité de l'information; INFOSEC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
OBS: sécurité des informations; INFOSEC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
seguridad de la información [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protección de los datos contra toda revelación, transferencia, modificación o destrucción no autorizada, ya sea accidental o intencional.