English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
fence [correct, noun, standardized]; wing fence [correct, standardized]; wing-fence [correct]; stall vane [correct]; stall fence [correct]; wing stall fence; boundary-layer fence; boundary layer fence; over-wing fence
DEF: A fixed plate that projects from the upper surface of an airplane wing and sometimes continues around the leading edge, that is substantially parallel to the airstream, and that is used to prevent spanwise flow.
OBS: fence: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: wing fence: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
cloison de décrochage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; barrière de décrochage [correct, feminine noun]; barrière de couche limite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; arête-guide [correct, feminine noun]; barrière de couche [feminine noun]; barrière d'extrados [feminine noun]; cloison d'extrados [masculine noun]
DEF: Lame parallèle à l'axe d'un avion guidant l'écoulement de l'air sur sa voilure.
OBS: barrière de couche limite : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: cloison de décrochage : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
separador de capa límite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El separador de capa límite es un elemento vertical que se sitúa desde el comienzo del borde de ataque en el intradós hasta parte del extradós, es de escaso grosor, en muchos casos es solo una chapa cuando los aviones son de baja velocidad.