English (Coining; Numismatics; Coins and Bank Notes)
bullion coin [correct]; bullion investment coin [correct]; investment coin [correct]
DEF: A coin with a value only slightly higher than its bullion value and bought as an investment.
OBS: The Gold, Silver, and Platinum Maple Leaf coins are the bullion investment coins sold by the RCM [Royal Canadian Mint].
French (Monnayage; Numismatique; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
pièce d'investissement [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie-lingot [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de monnaie-lingot [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie d'investissement [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de placement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de monnaie frappée dans un métal précieux et dont la valeur correspond au cours du métal qu'elle contient.
OBS: Les pièces de la Feuille d'érable en or, en argent et en platine constituent les monnaies d'investissement de la MRC [Monnaie royale canadienne].
Spanish (Acuñación de moneda; Numismática; Monedas y billetes)
moneda de inversión [correct, feminine noun]; moneda bullión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moneda acuñada en metal precioso, cuya cotización no se fija por el valor nominal de la misma, sino por el valor del metal fino contenido en ella.
CONT: Se producen de los metales oro, plata, platino y paladio [...] y se venden con un pequeño aumento en el valor de estos metales, porque acuñar monedas es más costoso que colar barras. [...] combinan la ventaja [de comprar] barras y monedas y por eso se llaman monedas bullion.