English (Biotechnology)
sequence tagged site [correct]; STS [correct]; sequence-tagged site [correct]
DEF: A short unique DNA sequence (200-500 bp long) that can be amplified by PCR [polymerase chain reaction] and is thus tagged to the site on the chromosome from which it was amplified.
CONT: Short (200 to 500 base pairs) DNA sequence that has a single occurrence in the human genome and whose location and base sequence are known. Detectable by polymerase chain reaction, STSs are useful for localizing and orienting the mapping sequence data reported from many different laboratories and serve as landmarks on the developing physical map of the human genome. ... Expressed sequence tags (ESTs) are STSs derived from cDNAs.
OBS: Glossary in molecular biology (portions of the glossary text were taken directly or modified from definitions in the U.S. Congress Office of Technology Assessment document).
French (Biotechnologie)
site étiqueté par une séquence [correct, masculine noun]; site d'une séquence étiquetée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Site génomique unique défini par un couple d'amorces.
CONT: Il existe deux manières d'utiliser les ADNc pour cartographier les gènes correspondants. La première consiste à utiliser l'ADNc comme sonde, l'autre à dériver à partir de sa séquence un marqueur STS (sequence tagged site, site étiqueté par une séquence). Dans les deux cas, les clones d'ADNc sont étudiés un par un.
Spanish (Biotecnología)
sitio de secuencia marcada [correct, masculine noun]; STS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Secuencia única de ADN corta (200-500 pb) que puede ser amplificada por[reacción en cadena de la polimerasa] y por lo tanto, marcar el lugar del cromosoma donde se amplificó.
OBS: STS por sus siglas en inglés.