English (Production Management; Internet and Telematics)
crowdsourcing [correct]; crowd-sourcing [correct]
DEF: The practice of making use of the creativity, intelligence and expertise of Internet users to carry out a particular activity.
CONT: Crowdsourcing taps into the collective intelligence of online communities to complete business-related tasks that a company would normally either perform itself or outsource to a third-party provider.
OBS: crowdsourcing; crowd-sourcing: terms used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the federal government of Canada.
French (Gestion de la production; Internet et télématique)
externalisation ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; externalisation à grande échelle [correct, feminine noun]; production participative [correct, feminine noun, France]; approvisionnement par la foule [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique qui consiste à faire appel à la créativité, à l'intelligence et au savoir-faire des internautes pour mener à bien une activité particulière.
OBS: La traduction littérale de «crowdsourcing» est «approvisionnement par la foule» [...], mais l'expression ne reflète pas vraiment le sens anglo-saxon du terme [...]
OBS: production participative : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 août 2014.
OBS: externalisation ouverte; externalisation à grande échelle; production participative : termes utilisés dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
Spanish (Gestión de la producción; Internet y telemática)
tercerización masiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Práctica de negocios por la que se realiza una convocatoria abierta, usualmente por Internet, a un grupo grande de personas para que realicen un determinado trabajo.