English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
search and rescue services unit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A generic term meaning, as the case may be, rescue co-ordination centre, rescue subcentre or alerting post.
OBS: search and rescue services unit: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
organe des services de recherches et de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Terme générique désignant, selon le cas, un centre de coordination de sauvetage, un centre secondaire de sauvetage ou un poste d'alerte.
OBS: organe des services de recherches et de sauvetage : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
dependencia de los servicios de búsqueda y salvamento [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Expresión genérica que significa, según el caso, centro coordinador de salvamento, subcentro de salvamento o puesto de alerta.
OBS: dependencia de los servicios de búsqueda y salvamento: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).