English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Urban Development; Economics)
development area [correct]
DEF: Region where governments focus their attention in order to attract new industry, increase employment, and improve the infrastructure.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Développement urbain; Économique)
zone de développement [feminine noun]; aire de développement [feminine noun]; zone de mise en valeur [feminine noun]
DEF: Localité ou région dans laquelle l'Administration concentre ses efforts pour attirer de nouvelles industries, créer des emplois et améliorer l'infrastructure.
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Ordenación urbana; Economía)
área de desarrollo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Localidad o región en la que la Administración concentra sus esfuerzos para atraer nuevas industrias, crear empleo y mejorar la infraestructura.
OBS: Definición extraída del Capital Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.