English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propyl acetate [correct, see observation]; acetic acid propyl ester [correct]; acetic acid n-propyl ester [correct, see observation]; acetic acid propyl normal ester [correct]; 1-acetoxypropane [correct]; 1-propyl acetate [correct]; n-propyl acetate [correct, see observation]; normal propyl acetate [correct]
OBS: Colorless liquid; pleasant odor. Slightly soluble in water. Miscible with alcohols, ketones, esters, hydrocarbons ... Derivation: Interaction of acetic acid and n-propyl alcohol in the presence of sulfuric acid ... Uses: Flavoring agents; perfumery; solvent for nitrocellulose and other cellulose derivatives; natural and synthetic resins ...
OBS: Propyl acetate [is a] synthetic currant, raspberry, strawberry, apple, cherry, peach, pineapple, and rum flavoring agent for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, and baked goods.
OBS: propyl acetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the designation UN 1276.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H10O2 or CH3C(O)OCH2CH2CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de propyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester propylique de l'acide acétique [correct, masculine noun]; ester n-propylique de l'acide acétique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester propylique normal de l'acide acétique [correct, masculine noun]; 1-acétoxypropane [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de 1-propyle [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de n-propyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acétate de propyle normal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Liquide incolore, d'odeur agréable, peu miscible à l'eau, miscible à l'alcool, utilisé comme solvant des plastiques, laques et résines. Aromatisant.
OBS: acétate de propyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H10O2 ou CH3C(O)OCH2CH2CH3