English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Plant and Crop Production)
early frost [correct]; early freeze; early freezing
CONT: Once an appropriate species has been chosen, planting should be timed to avoid early frost or late frost ... Avoid planting valley bottoms prone to cold air drainage and radiative frost until later in the season. Although these sites may be snow free early in the spring, depending upon the species, they should not be planted until after the risk of frost has passed.
CONT: Excessive rain, a prolonged period of drought or an early freeze can each diminish autumn leaf color.
CONT: AGRAS is the first company specialised in agricultural insurance (field cultures, plantations, animals), against natural risks (hail, late and early freezing, showers and storms, landslide and land fall, fire caused by natural electric discharge).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Cultures (Agriculture))
gelée précoce [correct, feminine noun]; gelée hâtive [correct, feminine noun]; première gelée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les gelées de printemps, en particulier les gelées tardives (ainsi qu'en automne, les gelées précoces) sont également très graves, car elles se produisent à un moment où les végétaux sont en pleine activité (notamment les arbres fruitiers en fleur); mais leur localisation dans le temps comme dans l'espace permet une certaine lutte. En général, ces gelées revêtent un caractère local dû à l'absence de vent et au drainage de l'air froid et ont peu de conséquences au niveau national tout en restant très graves au niveau de l'exploitant.
CONT: [..] au-dessous de 3 degrés C la plante est détruite, ce qui peut se produire à l'occasion de gelées hâtives
CONT: À l'automne, après la première gelée, rabattez les plantes à 15 cm du sol. Si vous devez mettre un paillis, attendez que le sol soit gelé pour l'hiver.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Producción vegetal)
helada precoz [feminine noun]