English (Operations Research and Management)
risk management [correct, standardized]
DEF: The continuous, proactive and systematic process of identifying, assessing, understanding, acting on and communicating about risk.
OBS: risk management: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
gestion du risque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gestion des risques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus continu, proactif et systématique d'identification, d'appréciation et de compréhension du risque ainsi que de mise en place de mesures et de communication d'informations touchant ce risque.
OBS: gestion du risque : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Investigación y gestión operacionales)
gestión de riesgos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] gestión de riesgos [comprende] actividades coordinadas para dirigir y controlar una organización en lo que concierne al riesgo. [...] La gestión de riesgos usualmente incluye la evaluación de riesgos, el tratamiento de riesgos, la aceptación de riesgos y la comunicación de riesgos.